Privacy & Policy

In terms of the POPI act of South Africa that came into effect after 1 July 2021 we made a decision to make our business POPI compliant.  In line with this decision we limit the amount of personal information we require by you to process your orderAs the Soap Story we reserve the right, at our discretion to modify this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.


Information require when doing a online purchase:

When you do a online purchase we will need to have some information given to us by you the recipient of the the parcel. We will ask you to complete a order form that will require you to fill in personal information to generate an invoice that will be send to you for you to receive a parcel from us.

 

Taken in consideration that you as a resident of South Africa have a right to your privacy of your personal information.  We will make effort to delete all your information after we have handled your order and the only documents we will keep is record of the payment transaction made by you for our bookeeping.

As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.


Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

All content on this Website is subject to Copyright.

 

All the product photo’s and text content is customized for our website and our website alone. Therefore the content of this website is for our exclusive use and may not be duplicated either electronically or in written form without our express written consent.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

 

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us

Terms & Conditions

X